Licata v. State
[…] Appellant was later charged with perjury, and with making a false insurance claim. At trial, appellant testified that when he placed the insurance claim he had forgotten that he had cancelled his order to Desert T.V. and actually bought the items from a private individual. Several witnesses testified that they had seen the items in appellant's home prior to the burglary.

Appellant was convicted by the jury of perjury, but acquitted of filing a false insurance claim. Appellant's motion to set aside the verdict was denied and this appeal ensued.

NRS 199.120, under which appellant was charged, reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

Every person having taken a lawful oath or made affirmation in a judicial proceeding or in any other matter where, by law, an oath or affirmation is required and no other penalty is prescribed, or who willfully and corruptly makes an unqualified statement of that which he does not know to be true, or who swears or affirms willfully, corruptly and falsely in a matter material to the issue or point in question, ... is guilty of perjury... .

We construe the language of the statute to mean that a perjury charge may be sustained only where the false statement was made in a judicial or other setting where an oath or affirmation is legally required.