950 P.2d 325 | Or. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] The determination order cannot reasonably be understood to award spousal death benefits. Accordingly, I would hold that insurer’s failure to appeal from the determination order awarding death benefits to Frymire’s “beneficiaries” does not preclude its present denial of a claim for spousal death benefits. I would hold that the Board therefore erred in affirming the ALJ’s order setting aside insurer’s denial of spousal or cohabitant death benefits, and accordingly I dissent.
ORS 656.204 provides, in part:
“If death results from the accidental injury, payments shall be made as follows:
“(1) The cost of burial, including transportation of the body, shall be paid, not to exceed 10 times the average weekly wage in any case.
“(2)(a) If the worker is survived by a spouse, monthly benefits shall be paid in an amount equal of 4.35 times 66-2/3 percent of the average weekly wage to the surviving spouse until remarriage. The payment shall cease at the end of the month in which the remarriage occurs.
“(b) If the worker is survived by a spouse, monthly benefits also shall be paid in the amount equal to 4.35 times 10 percent of the average weekly wage for each child of the deceased until such child becomes 18 years of age.” (Emphasis supplied.)
ORS 656.226 provides: