Liberty Mutual Insurance v. Western Casualty & Surety Co.
[…] (3) Does A.R.S. § 23-1023 as a matter of law prohibit the depletion of the Workmen’s Compensation carrier’s (and employer’s) statutory lien on the asserted grounds that certain items of the third party recovery are not compensated for by the Workmen’s Compensation Act?

A.R.S. § 23-1023(C) allows a workman who sues a third party to receive benefits under the Workmen’s Compensation Act at the same time. It provides:

“C. If he proceeds against such other person, compensation and medical, surgical and hospital benefits shall be paid as provided in chapters 6 and 7 and the insurance carrier or other person liable to pay the claim shall have a lien on the *366amount actually collectable from such other person to the extent of such compensation and medical, surgical and hospital benefits paid. This lien shall not be subject to a collection fee. The amount actually collectable shall be the total recovery less the reasonable and necessary expenses, including attorneys’ fees, actually expended in securing such recovery. The insurance carrier or person shall contribute only the deficiency between the amount actually collected and the compensation and medical, surgical and hospital benefits provided or estimated by the provisions of chapters 6 and 7 for such case. Compromise of any claim by the employee or his dependents at an amount less than the compensation and medical, surgical and hospital benefits provided for shall be made only with written approval of the compensation fund, or of the person liable to pay the claim.” (Emphasis added)

We first note that Liberty has suspended payment of the benefits it was previously paying under the Workmen’s Compensation Act and that counsel stipulated before the Industrial Commission as follows: