127 A.D.2d 767 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1987
[…] We reverse.
We do not disagree with Special Term’s finding that Moore’s misrepresentation as to whether the vehicle had been involved in any accidents during the period prior to the request for reinstatement of the policy constituted a material misrepresentation sufficient to permit Central to cancel the policy (Insurance Law § 3105). We do, however, disagree with the conclusion implicit in Special Term’s decision that such cancellation could be made retroactively.
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 313, which is part of the Motor Vehicle Financial Security Act, provides in part that: "No contract of insurance for which a certificate of insurance has been filed with the commissioner shall be terminated by cancellation by the insurer until at least twenty days after mailing to the named insured at the address shown on the policy a notice of termination by regular mail”. It has long been recognized that this provision supplants an insurance carrier’s common-law right to cancel a contract of insurance retroactively on the grounds of fraud or misrepresentation, and mandates that the cancellation of a contract pursuant to its provisions may only be effected