517 So. 2d 1050 | La. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] At that time the work on Snell’s car had yet to be done. We find no good reason to discount Galloway’s estimates. Snell’s seemingly straightforward and sincere testimony shows a detailed familiarity with the before-wreck condition of her car. We find that Snell proved damages in the amount of $1935.08.
Liberty Mutual’s total damages of $1715.23 reduced by 50 percent is $858.62. Snell’s total damages of $1935.08 reduced by 50 percent is $967.54. La.C.C. Art. 1893 reads in part:
“Compensation takes place by operation of law when two persons owe to each other sums of money ... and these sums ... are liquidated and presently due.
“In such a case, compensation extinguishes both obligations to the extent of the lesser amount.”
In this case, compensation takes place to the extent of $858.62, leaving owed by Liberty Mutual to Snell the amount of $108.92.
The trial court’s assessment of 50% fault to each driver is affirmed, as is the judgment for an equal division of costs below.