Liberty Mutual Ins. v. Rhode Island Insurers' Insolvency Fund
[…] G.L.1956 (1979 Reenactment) § 27-34-12. The trial justice found that the July 1988 version of § 27-34AL2 would not apply retroactively to Adjeleian’s claim which arose in 1986. On appeal, the fund argued that the trial justice erred in finding that the date of the accident would determine the applicable statute. The fund contended, rather, that the date of insolvency, not the date that the claim arose, is determinative of which statute to apply. We agree.

Section 27-34-5(10) defines an insolvent insurer as an insurer “against which an order of liquidation with a finding of insolvency has been entered on or after July 1, 1988.” Additionally, a covered claim is defined, in § 27-34-5(8), as “an unpaid claim * * * which arises out of and is within the coverage and subject to the applicable limits of an insurance policy to which this chapter applies issued by an insurer, if the insurer becomes an insolvent insurer on or after July 1,1988.” It is clear from these definitions that the General Assembly intended the date an insurer becomes insolvent to be the pivotal date in determining whether the July 1988 act applies to a given claim.