928 F.2d 413 | D.C. Cir. | 1991
[…] See 12 U.S.C. § 1701t; Russell v. Landrieu, 621 F.2d 1037, 1041 (9th Cir.1980). In the NHA, Congress specifically declared "that in the administration of those housing programs authorized by this Act ... the highest priority and emphasis should be given to meeting the housing needs of those families for which the national goal has not become a reality____” 12 U.S.C. § 1701t; see also 42 U.S.C. § 1441 (setting forth the national goal to provide "a decent home and a suitable living environment for every American family"). This court found in Russell that although the Secretary of HUD does enjoy some level of discretion under the NHA, he must consider alternative methods of disposing of HUD property that will not conflict with the statutory mandate to provide low-income housing.