928 F.2d 413 | D.C. Cir. | 1991
[…] The absence of the word “chapter” does not limit the scope of the preemption.
Appellants also contend that the “notwithstanding” language in § 1105(c) should be construed the same way as similar language in § 204(g) of the National Housing Act ("NHA"), 12 U.S.C.App. § 1710(g) (Supp.1990). For example, the Secretary of the Department of Housing and Urban Development's ("HUD”) discretion under § 204(g) to dispose of HUD-acquired projects is limited by the specific statutory mandate to seek better housing conditions for low-income groups. See 12 U.S.C. § 1701t; Russell v. Landrieu, 621 F.2d 1037, 1041 (9th Cir.1980). In the NHA, Congress specifically declared "that in the administration of those housing programs authorized by this Act ... the highest priority and emphasis should be given to meeting the housing needs of those families for which the national goal has not become a reality____” 12 U.S.C. § 1701t; see also 42 U.S.C. § 1441 (setting forth the national goal to provide "a decent home and a suitable living environment for every American family").