297 F. 494 | N.D. Tex. | 1924
[…] They announce the rule and are a construction of state law, and, within the limits of their reach, this court, though administering an estate clearly within its power and right, is, to say the least, persuaded thereby.
At argument, attentioñ has been called to alleged differences between the constitutional provisions of Texas and those of the other jurisdictions where the holdings have been made of a different nature. I do not place this decision upon entirely that ground. The constitutional provisions heretofore mentioned — section 1 of article 8; likewise section 2, which denies certain exemptions; section 11, which provides that “all property * * * shall be assessed for taxation, and the taxes paid in the county where situated * * *
We must not lose sight of the fact that an estate in land may vary in its duration. It may be forever; it may be for life, or for a term of years, or at will. Its duration has nothing to do with its character, it is an estate nevertheless.