Liberto v. Mayor of Baltimore
[…] We will consider these questions in order.

Section 221 of the Baltimore City Charter codified as Section 221 of Article 4, Code of Public Local Laws of Maryland 1930 provides in part, "Every ordinance enacted by the City shall embrace but one subject, which shall be described in its title, and no ordinance shall be revived, amended, or re-enacted by mere reference to its title, but the same shall be set forth at length as in the original ordinance." This provision is similar to Section 29 of Article 3 of the Constitution of Maryland frequently construed by this court. That provision of the Constitution *110 sets out in part that "* * * every law enacted by the General Assembly shall embrace but one subject, and that shall be described in its title; and no law, or section of law, shall be revived or amended by reference to its title or section only." The objection to the title of the ordinance is not that it fails to disclose all the details embodied in the enactment. That, of course, is not required either of the title to a statute or the title to an ordinance. City of Baltimore v. Stewart,92 Md. 525, 48 A. 165; City of Baltimore v.