Libertine v. Brown
[…] See 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a). The sole relationship identified in section 1154(b) is that between a disease or injury and combat, not one between two diseases.

*524Even assuming that section 1154(b) can be applied to secondary service connection claims, the appellant’s secondary service connection claim is still not well grounded. In its recent decision, Collette v. Brown, 82 F.3d 389 (Fed.Cir.1996), the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit set forth a three-step sequential test interpreting section 1154(b) that, if met, provides a rebuttable presumption of service connection. Under the first step, “it must be determined whether the veteran has proffered ‘satisfactory lay or other evidence of service incurrence or aggravation of such injury or disease.’ ” Under the second step, “it must be determined whether the proffered evidence is ‘consistent with the circumstances, conditions, or hardships of such service.’ ” Finally, under the third step, “it must be determined whether the government has met its burden of rebutting the presumption of