Libertine v. Brown
[…] KRAMER, Judge:

The appellant appeals from a May 10, 1993, decision of the Board of Veterans’ Appeals that denied entitlement to service connection for alcohol and drug dependence as secondary to his service-connected post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD). On April 8, 1996, the Court ordered the appellant to show cause why the Court should not find to be not well grounded the appellant’s claim of entitlement to service connection for alcohol and drug dependence as secondary to his service-connected PTSD. On July 3, 1996, the appellant filed his response.

I.

Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a) (1995), secondary service connection shall be awarded when a disability “is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury....” Additional disability resulting from the aggravation of a non-serviee-conneeted condition by a service-connected condition is also compensable under 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a). See Allen v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. 439, 448 (1995) (en banc).