Libertine v. Brown
[…] See Robinette and Grottveit, both supra; see also Edenfield v. Brown, 8 Vet.App. 384, 390 (1995) (en banc) (where Board mistakenly concludes that claim was well grounded and proceeds to deny claim on merits, such denial is not prejudicial to appellant and is affirmed on appeal to this Court).

II.

In the alternative, the appellant relies on 38 U.S.C. § 1154(b) for the proposition that as a combat veteran he should be entitled to use lay evidence to support his claim that his alcohol and drug abuse is the result of his service-connected PTSD. Section 1154(b) states:

(b) In the case of any veteran who engaged in combat with the enemy in active service with a military, naval, or air organization of the United States during a period of war, campaign, or expedition, the Secretary shall accept as sufficient proof of service-connection of any disease or injury alleged to have been incurred in or aggravated by such service satisfactory lay or other evidence of service incur-rence or aggravation of such injury or disease, if consistent with the circumstances, conditions, or hardships of such service, notwithstanding the fact that there is no official record of such incur-rence or aggravation in such service, and, to that end, shall resolve every reasonable doubt in favor of the veteran. Service[ ]eonneetion of such injury or disease may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary. The reasons for granting or denying service[ Jconnection in each case shall be recorded in full.

38 Ú.S.C. § 1154(b) (emphasis added). The implementing regulation is found at 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(d) (1995). The statute requires that the disease or injury for which service connection is sought be related to combatant service.