462 Mass. 538 | Mass. | 2012
[…] Id. “In 2008, the deadline for submitting such nomination papers to local [registrars] was July 29. . . . In turn, the deadline for transmitting them to the Secretary was August 26.” (Citations omitted.) Barr III, supra at 102.
While we reserve our discussion of this statutory provision for later in the opinion, we recite here the pertinent part of § 14:
“If a candidate nominated for a state, city or town office dies before the day of election, or withdraws his name from nomination, or is found ineligible, the vacancy . . . may be filled by the same political party or persons who made the original nomination, and in the same manner; or, if the time is insufficient therefor, the vacancy may be filled, if the nomination was made by a convention or caucus, in such manner as the convention or caucus may have prescribed, or, if no such provision has been made, by a regularly elected general or executive committee representing the political party or persons who held such convention or caucus.”
Facts. We turn now to the facts, which have been well-documented in the various Federal court opinions concerning this dispute. See Barr III, supra at 102-104; Barr II, supra at 226-227; Barr I, supra at 318-319.
In 2007, the LAM,