Liberatore v. Calvino
[…] The court ordered a reference on the issue of whether it had personal jurisdiction over the Calvino defendants pursuant to CPLR 302 (a) (1).

After a hearing, the referee found that plaintiff and Calvino maintained an attorney-client relationship, but that Calvino played no role in the New York litigation and conducted no purposeful activities in New York that were substantially related to plaintiffs claim. The referee also found that the referral agreement between Calvino and Vecchio had no substantial relationship to plaintiffs malpractice claim. The court confirmed the report.

CPLR 302 (a) (1), the New York “long-arm” statute, provides as follows:

“Personal Jurisdiction by acts of non-domiciliaries
“(a) Acts which are the basis of jurisdiction. As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary, or his executor or administrator, who in person or through an agent:
“1. transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state.”

*220Calvino’s conceded activities in representing plaintiff in New York included both contracting to supply services in the state and a transaction of business within the state.