394 N.W.2d 827 | Minn. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] The supervisor told him that he would have to furnish a physician’s statement validating the claim. It is unclear whether he told Libera that this was required under the labor union agreement in order to receive sick pay. Following these instructions, Libera consulted a doctor and obtained a certificate which read, “George should be excused from work for 5-16-85.” Libera subsequently received sick pay for the day and asked Burlington Northern to reimburse him for the $19 that he paid the doctor.
When Burlington Northern refused, Lib-era sued for the $19, citing Minn.Stat. § 181.61 (1984), which reads in pertinent part:
It is unlawful for any employer to require any employee * * * to pay the cost of a medical examination * * * required by the employer as a condition of employment, except certificates of attending physicians in connection with the administration of an employee’s pension and disability benefit plan * * *.
Upon receipt of the complaint, Burlington Northern wrote Libera’s attorney asking him to dismiss the complaint and citing the Railway Labor Act and an appeal opinion from the Tenth Judicial District as authority for its position.