Libbey Glass, Division of Owens-Illinois, Inc. v. United States
[…] *95In short, it is not clear that this action has become moot. The issue presented still lives, and the parties have a continuing, cognizable interest in its outcome. Cf. Powell v. McCormack, 395 U.S. 486, 496 (1969); Murphy v. Hunt, 455 U.S. 478, 481 (1982). Defendant’s motion to dismiss for mootness is therefore denied.

II

Section 2639(a)(1) of title 28, U.S.C. provides that, in actions such as this, the decision at issue “is presumed to be correct” and the “burden of providing otherwise shall rest upon the party challenging such decision.”

A

In attempting to bear its burden, the plaintiff takes the position that Congress intended that “toughened (specially tempered)” beverage-ware under TSUS item 546.38 disintegrate into “small rounded-edge pieces” when broken.