Liantonio v. Baum
[…] At this time pathology revealed a large cell tumor in plaintiffs right humerus. It is claimed that defendant’s clinical diagnosis of plaintiffs condition in March, 1974 was inaccurate and negligent in that the existing tumor was not detected, and that said negligence has caused plaintiff severe injuries and damages.

The question before the court is whether plaintiffs injuries and damages may only be compensated under the Workmen’s Compensation Law or whether plaintiff may seek relief in a malpractice action.

The section of the Workmen’s Compensation Law germane to this motion is section 29 (subd 6), which provides: "The right to compensation or benefits under this chapter, shall be the exclusive remedy to an employee, or in the case of death his dependents, when such employee is injured or killed by the negligence or wrong of another in the same employ.”