Liano v. City of Bridgeport
[…] “V. Whether the compensation review board in its decision of July 25, [1995], erred in awarding the [plaintiff] a compensation rate based on the 26 weeks of earnings prior to May 16, 1983, when the evidence revealed that the [plaintiff] initially became disabled in 1979.
“VI. Whether the compensation review board in its decision of July 25, [1995], erred in concluding that after April of 1990, ‘outside overtime’ earnings of the City of Bridgeport policemen should be includable in the ‘cap’ as defined under [§ 7-433b (b)].”

General Statutes § 31-315 provides: "Any award of, or voluntary agreement concerning, compensation made under the provisions of this chapter or any transfer of liability for a claim to the Second Injury Fund under the provisions of section 31-349 shall be subject to modification in accordance with the procedure for original determinations, upon the request of either party or, in the case of a transfer under section 31-349, upon request of the custodian of the Second Injury Fund, whenever it appears to the compensation commissioner, after notice and hearing thereon, that the incapacity of an injured employee has increased, decreased or ceased, or that the measure of dependence on account of which the compensation is paid has changed, or that changed conditions of fact have arisen which necessitate a change of such agreement, award or transfer in order properly to carry out the spirit of this chapter. The commissioner shall also have the *82same power to open and modify an award as any court of the state has to open and modify ajudgment of such court. The compensation commissioner shall retain jurisdiction over claims for compensation, awards and voluntary agreements, for any proper action thereon, during the whole compensation period applicable to the injury in question.”