Liano v. City of Bridgeport
[…] In this opinion the other judges concurred.

While the plaintiffs statement of the issues presented raises his due process claim, his brief does not address that question. Claims that axe not adequately briefed are considered abandoned. State v. Rodriguez, 44 Conn. App. 818, 823, 692 A.2d 846, cert. denied, 242 Conn. 902, 697 A.2d 363 (1997). We therefore do not address the plaintiffs due process claims.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1979) § 7-433b (b) provides: “Notwithstanding the provisions of any general statute, charter or special act to the contrary affecting the noncontributory or contributory retirement systems of any municipality of the state, or any special act, providing for a police or firemen benefit fund or other ret irement system, 1 he cumulative payment s, not including payments for medical care, for compensation and retirement or survivors benefits under section 7-433c shall be adjusted so that the total of such cumulative payments received by such member or his dependents or survivors shall not exceed one hundred per cent of the weekly compensation being paid, during their compensable period, t o members of such department in the same position which was held by such member at the time of his death or retirement. Nothing contained herein shall prevent any town, city or borough from paying money from its general fund to any such member or his dependents or survivors, provided the total of such cumulative pay*78ments shall not exceed said one hundred per cent of the weekly compensation.”

General Statutes (Rev. to 1979) § 7-433c provides in relevant part: