L.H. v. Lee County Department Human Resources
[…] The court adjudicated each of the four children to be dependent and determined that it was in the best interests of the children that they remain in foster care.

The mother's first contention on appeal is that DHR failed to present clear and convincing evidence that the children were dependent. A "dependent" child is defined in current Alabama law as a child who "is in need of care or supervision" in the judgment of an Alabama juvenile court and who meets any of several circumstances listed in several subsections of the pertinent statute, Ala.Code 1975, § 12-15-102(8)(a). Subsection (1) provides that one of those circumstances exists when a child's "parent . . . or other custodian subjects the child or any other child in the household to abuse, as defined in subdivision (2) of Section 12-15-301 or neglect as defined in subdivision (4) of Section 12-15-301, or allows the child to be so subjected." Section 12-15-301(2) defines "abuse" so as to include "the risk of harm to the emotional. . . health . . . of a child," which "can occur through . . . sexual abuse, or attempted sexual abuse. . . ."