L.H. v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] Whatcom County v. City of Bellingham, 128 Wash.2d 537, 546, 909 P.2d 1303 (1996); Food Servs. of Am. v. Royal Heights, Inc., 123 Wash.2d 779, 784, 871 P.2d 590 (1994). The court focuses on the statute's text, read as a whole, to determine the absence or existence of ambiguity. Whatcom County v. City of Bellingham, 128 Wash.2d at 546, 909 P.2d 1303. A particular word standing alone may be ambiguous. Read in context, that word, and the statute, may nevertheless be clear, rendering judicial construction inappropriate.

[5] As amended in 1996, RCW 7.68.060(1)(a) provides:

An application for benefits is not received by the department within two years after the date the criminal act was reported to a local police department or sheriff's office or the date the rights of dependents or beneficiaries accrued, unless the director has determined that "good cause" exists to expand the time permitted to receive the application.