L.H. v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] "Criminal act" means an act committed or attempted in this state which is punishable as a felony or gross misdemeanor under the laws of this state, or an act committed outside the state of Washington against a resident of the state of Washington which would be compensable had it occurred inside this state; and the crime occurred in a state which does not have a crime victims compensation program, for which the victim is eligible as set forth in the Washington compensation law except as follows: ...

RCW 7.68.020(2). For ease of reference, we will refer to the two distinct classifications in RCW 7.68.020(2) as the first clause (i.e., "an act committed or attempted in this state") and the second clause (i.e., "an act committed outside the state of Washington against a resident of the state of Washington"). The crimes in this case were not committed in Washington State, making the first clause inapplicable. The question is whether they were acts "committed outside the state of Washington against a resident of the state of Washington," thereby affording the applicants benefits.