L.H. v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] The CVCA's residency requirement does not violate the Fourteenth Amendment's equal protection clause.

We affirm the superior court in all three cases.

COX and COLEMAN, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[*] Editor's Note: This opinion was originally published at 928 P.2d 436. It is published here as corrected.

[1] Appeals under the CVCA are governed by the Administrative Procedure Act, RCW 34.05. RCW 7.68.110. This court will grant relief if the BIIA erroneously interpreted or applied the law. RCW 34.05.570(3)(d).

[2] The Legislature's 1996 amendment to RCW 7.68.070(2) is irrelevant to this appeal. See Laws of 1996, ch. 122, § 4.

[3] RCW 7.68.020(3) provides: "`Victim' means a person who suffers bodily injury or death as a proximate result of a criminal act of another person, ..."

[4] Courts construe ambiguous statutes, but enforce clear statutes according to their terms. Whatcom County v. City of Bellingham, 128 Wash.2d 537, 546, 909 P.2d 1303 (1996); Food Servs. of Am. v. Royal Heights, Inc., 123 Wash.2d 779, 784, 871 P.2d 590 (1994).