L.G. Lefler, Inc. v. Tucson Airport Authority, Inc.
[…] Id. at 83, 299 P.2d 1071.

A.R.S. § 34-221(A), a part of our public works statutes, requires certain terms in contracts for public improvements.

*25“The agent shall enter into a contract with the lowest responsible bidder whose proposal is satisfactory, the terms of which shall include the following items:

1. A surety company bond or bonds as required under the provisions of this article.
2. The owner by mutual agreement may make progress payments as provided for in this paragraph. Payment to the contractor on the basis of a duly certified and approved estimate of the work performed during the preceding calendar month under such contract may include payment for material and equipment but to insure the proper performance of such contract, the owner shall retain ten per cent of the amount of each estimate until final completion and acceptance of all material, equipment and work covered by the contract. Upon completion and acceptance of each separate building, public work, or other division of the contract on which the price is stated separately in the contract, except as qualified in paragraph 3 of this subsection, payment may be made in full, including retained percentages thereon, less authorized deductions. In preparing estimates, the material and equipment delivered on the site to be incorporated in the job may be taken into consideration in determining the estimated value by the architect or engineer.
3. Ten per cent of all estimates shall be retained by the agent as a guarantee for complete performance of the contract, to be paid to the contractor within sixty days after completion or filing notice of completion of the contract. In lieu of the retention provided in this paragraph and paragraph 2 of this subsection, the agent shall, at the option of the contractor, accept as a substitute an assignment of time certificates of deposit of banks licensed by this state, securities of or guaranteed by the United States of America, securities of this state, securities of counties, municipalities and school districts within this state or shares of savings and loan