L.G. Lefler, Inc. v. Tucson Airport Authority, Inc.
[…] As the section was rewritten, the phrase “or other governmental agency” became superfluous because the list of principals was so considerably expanded that its agents and instru-mentalities were all covered as well. TAA is actually the city acting through an agency. See Paradise Valley Water Company v. Hart, 96 Ariz. 361, 395 P.2d 716 (1964).

The appellant next contends that since TAA is not an officer of the state, county or city, and is obviously not per se the state, county or city, it is not included in A.R.S. § 34-101 unless it is a board or commission of the state, county or city. It relies upon the definition of board or commission found in A.R.S. § 38-101:

“In this title, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. ‘Office’, ‘board’ or ‘commission’ means any office, board or commission of the state, or any political subdivision thereof, the salary or compensation of the incumbent or members of which is paid from a fund raised by taxation or by public revenue.