770 P.2d 675 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] WAC 296-54-559.[3] At the appropriate time, based upon the evidence developed at trial, the trial judge will have to rule on the interpretation and application of these regulations, aided inter alia by Kness v. Truck Trailer Equip. Co., 81 Wash. 2d 251, 501 P.2d 285 (1972); Restatement (Second) of Torts § 286 (1965).
AWARD OF COSTS
Finally, Leyendecker contends that the trial court erred in awarding costs for depositions taken of witnesses and for the corresponding witness and mileage fee. The fees were awarded pursuant to RCW 4.84.090, which provides in pertinent part:
The prevailing party, in addition to allowance for costs, as provided in RCW 4.84.080, shall also be allowed for all necessary disbursements, including the fees of officers allowed by law, the fees of witnesses, the necessary expenses of taking depositions, by commission or otherwise, and the compensation of referees....
Although the trial court was correct in awarding costs to defendants, Spurrell v. Bloch, 40 Wash. App. 854, 871, 701 *777 P.2d 529, review denied, 104 Wash. 2d 1014 (1985), because summary judgment was granted improperly to defendants, we likewise reverse the costs.