770 P.2d 675 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] Although the trial court was correct in awarding costs to defendants, Spurrell v. Bloch, 40 Wash. App. 854, 871, 701 *777 P.2d 529, review denied, 104 Wash. 2d 1014 (1985), because summary judgment was granted improperly to defendants, we likewise reverse the costs.
WORSWICK, J., and PETRIE, J. Pro Tem., concur.
Reconsideration denied May 1, 1989.
Review denied at 113 Wash. 2d 1018 (1989).
NOTES
[1] For causes of action arising after July 26, 1981, RCW 4.22.015 (Laws of 1981, ch. 27, § 9, p. 117) the comparative fault statute, provides in part as follows:
"The term [fault] also includes breach of warranty, unreasonable assumption of risk, and unreasonable failure to avoid an injury or to mitigate damages...." (Italics ours.)
[2] Implied unreasonable assumption of the risk focuses on the objective unreasonableness of the plaintiff's conduct in assuming the risk. Kirk, 109 Wn.2d at 454. This type of assumption of risk is subsumed under contributory negligence.