Leyba v. State
[…] Appellant was originally sentenced to be imprisoned for not less than eighteen months (one and one-half years) nor more than sixty months (five years).

Neither Appellant's period of probation nor his term of incarceration exceeded the maximum term of imprisonment authorized by statute. Appellant's sentence was, therefore, legal. See also WYO.STAT. § 7-13-305(c) (1987).[1]

CONCLUSION

The district court did not err when it revoked Appellant's probation and reinstated his original sentence.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Section 7-13-305(c) (emphasis added) states:

(c) For a violation of a condition of probation occurring during the probationary period, revocation proceedings may be commenced at any time during the period of suspension of sentence or probation under W.S. 7-13-302, or within thirty (30) days thereafter, in which case the court may issue a warrant and cause the defendant to be arrested. If after hearing the court determines that the defendant violated any of the terms of probation or suspension of sentence, the court may proceed to deal with the case as if no suspension of sentence or probation had been ordered.