Lexington Townhouses Coop. v. CITY OF WARREN TOWNHOUSE MANOR COOP.
[…] [2] Query: Whether the Legislature may delegate any authority, arbitrary or otherwise, to create exemptions? See notes 3 and 4.

[3] Such a construction would solve the uniformity problem only within a municipality. County and state uniformity would be impossible if exemption could be created locally.

[4] It appears likely that taxability and exemption of property is not only historically but also constitutionally a matter of legislative control. The people of Michigan by their Constitution have mandated the legislative imposition of an ad valorem property tax. Article 9, § 3, of the Constitution of 1963 provides: "The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law." (Emphasis supplied.) We do not decide the question of whether the Legislature could constitutionally delegate the power to exempt to municipalities, as in the construction of § 15 adopted by Colonial, the question not having been raised in that case or this. Cf. Colony Town Club v.