555 S.W.2d 249 | Ky. | 1977
[…] It obtained an order of delivery and repossessed the truck. After timely notice Lexington Mack sold the 1972 truck leaving considerable deficiency owed to Lexington Mack. Miller counter-claimed for the value of his 1971 truck plus his lost profits during the period he was deprived of its use.
Lexington Mack argues that the sale of a motor vehicle and the rights and duties of the parties to such a sale are governed by the Uniform Commercial Code Sales Article, KRS Ch. 355.2. This court agrees, and has so held in Hicks v. Kentucky Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Co., Ky., 455 S.W.2d 452 (1970). KRS 355.2-401(2) provides that:
“Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods, despite any reservation of the security interest and even though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time or place * *
Thus the sale occurred and title passed to Miller at the time of delivery. Miller did not reject the truck, but used it to haul coal.