Lexann Realty Co. v. Deitchman
[…] The courts have established objective criteria, at least insofar as commercial subleases are concerned, to determine the reasonableness of a refusal to consent to a sublease (see American Book Co. v Yeshiva Univ. Dev. Foundation, 59 Misc 2d 31; 1 Rasch, New York Landlord & Tenant, Summary Proceedings [2d ed], § 267, p 349). As noted above, the record before us points to the inescapable conclusion that the refusal of the landlord to consent to tenant’s request to sublet her apartment was unreasonable and based on no valid objective criteria.

Subdivision 1 of section 226-b of the Real Property Law sets forth the consequences of a landlord’s unreasonable refusal to permit a tenant to sublet as: “the landlord must release the tenant from the lease upon request of the tenant.” There is little authority, and no appellate authority, dealing with the ramifications of a landlord’s unreasonable refusal to consent to subletting in a tenancy governed by section 226-b. In Kruger v Page Mgt. Co.