Lewis v. Widber
[…] (Secs. 95, 96.) It nowhere limits the payment of such salaries to the revenue of any particular year.

The respondent contends — or, rather, he suggests that somebody else might give him trouble by contending — that he should not pay petitioner's salary on account of section 18 of article XI. of the state constitution, which reads as follows: "No county, city, town, township, board of education, or school district, shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner, or for any purpose, exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for it for such year, without the assent of two thirds of the qualified voters," etc.