32 Fed. Cl. 301 | Fed. Cl. | 1994
[…] See id. In addition, in deciding an issue of subject matter jurisdiction the court may look to matters outside the pleadings. See Saint Paul Mercury Indem. Co. v. Red Cab Co., 303 U.S. 283, 287-88 n. 10, 58 S.Ct. 586, 590 n. 10, 82 L.Ed. 845 (1938) (citations omitted).

1. Jurisdiction Over Claims Sounding in Tort

The United States Court of Federal Claims was established for the specific purpose of paying the debts of the United States. United States v. Sherwood, 312 U.S. 584, 587, 61 S.Ct. 767, 770, 85 L.Ed. 1058 (1941). Its jurisdiction is derived from the Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1491, which provides that the court may:

[R]ender judgment upon any claim against the United States founded either upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress or any regulation of an executive department, or upon any express or implied contract ■with the United States, or for liquidated or unliquidated damages in cases not sounding in tort.

28 U.S.C.A. § 1491(a)(1) (West 1994). Defendant correctly noted that claims of tor-tious interference with contract will generally be construed as tort claims, and will fall outside the jurisdiction of this court. See, e.g., Berdick v.