Lewis v. Sullivan
[…] The court of appeals affirmed. Lewis v. Young, 162 Wis. 2d 574, 580-81, 470 N.W.2d 328 (Ct. App. 1991). This published opinion sets forth in great detail the facts that gave rise to the plaintiffs claim.

The plaintiff then brought this action. As we explained, the circuit court dismissed the action on the grounds that the plaintiff did not serve a notice pursuant to sec. 893.82, Stats. 1983-84. In an unpublished decision filed on August 23, 1993, the court of appeals affirmed the dismissal.

[2] Section 810.13, Stats. 1991-92, provides as follows:

"Upon the trial the court or jury shall find: (1) whether the plaintiff is entitled to possession of the property involved; (2) whether the defendant unlawfully took or detained the same; (3) the value thereof; (4) the damages sustained by the successful party from any unlawful taking or unjust detention of the property to the time of the trial. Judgment shall go in accordance with s. 810.14."

Section 810.14, Stats. 1991-92, provides in part: