Lewis v. Sullivan
[…] [2] Section 810.13, Stats. 1991-92, provides as follows:

"Upon the trial the court or jury shall find: (1) whether the plaintiff is entitled to possession of the property involved; (2) whether the defendant unlawfully took or detained the same; (3) the value thereof; (4) the damages sustained by the successful party from any unlawful taking or unjust detention of the property to the time of the trial. Judgment shall go in accordance with s. 810.14."

Section 810.14, Stats. 1991-92, provides in part:

"In any action of replevin judgment for the plaintiff may be for the possession or for the recovery of possession of the property, or the value thereof in case a delivery cannot be had, and of damages for the detention; and when the property shall have been delivered to the defendant, under s. 810.06, judgment may be as aforesaid or absolutely for the value thereof at the plaintiffs option, and damages for the detention."

[3] See, e.g., Winkel v. Production Credit Assn, 153 Wis. 2d 550, 556, 451 N.W.2d 440 (Ct. App. 1989); Jenkins v. Sabourin, 104 Wis. 2d 309, 311 N.W.2d 600 (1981); General Split Corp. v. P&V Atlas Corp., 91 Wis. 2d 119, 280 N.W.2d 765 (1979); State ex rel. Dalton v.