Lewis v. Steinreich
[…] Finally, after finding that competent, credible evidence supports the probate court’s factual determination that Rippe did not intend to give Steinreich a present interest in the joint and survivorship brokerage account assets, we uphold the probate court’s declaratory judgment that Steinreich had no valid survivorship interest and that the assets derived from the joint and survivorship brokerage accounts belong to Rippe’s Florida estate.

I

R.C. 2117.06

With her first proposition of law, Lewis argues that the appeals court erred in applying R.C. 2117.06 to preclude her claim of ownership of the brokerage account assets. At the time that Lewis filed her declaratory judgment action, R.C. 2117.06 required that “[a]ll creditors having claims against an estate, including claims arising out of contract,” present their claims -within three months after the appointment of the executor or administrator.2 R.C. 2117.06(A) and (B).