Lewis v. Statewide Grievance Committee
[…] Dept. of Health Services, supra, 228 Conn. 695-96 (Berdon, J., dissenting).

*711For the above reasons, rule 7F1 of the Rules of Procedure of the State Grievance Committee, which allows a fact finder to cast a tie-breaking vote based upon a mere reading of the record, is constitutionally deficient. I concur in the result, however, because the plaintiff never objected to this procedure before the grievance committee.2 I agree with the remainder of the majority opinion.

See footnote 11 of the majority opinion.

General Statutes § 51-90h (a) provides: “Within fourteen days of the issuance to the parties of the proposed decision, the complainant and respondent may submit to the State-Wide Grievance Committee a statement in support of, or in opposition to, the proposed decision. The State-Wide Grievance Committee may, in its discretion, request oral argument.”