Lewis v. Statewide Grievance Committee
[…] Whitney, 227 Conn. 829, 845-46, 633 A.2d 296 (1993).

Rule 7F of the Rules of Procedure of the Statewide Grievance Committee provides: “All determinations of a reviewing committee shall be by an absolute majority vote and two members shall constitute a quorum. In the event of a tie vote, a member of the Statewide Grievance Committee shall be designated to review the entire record of the complaint and cast the deciding vote. All determinations of the Statewide Grievance Committee shall be by an absolute majority vote and seven members shall constitute a quorum.”

General Statutes § 51-90g provides in relevant part: “Review of panel’s determination by subcommittee or State-Wide Grievance Committee, (a) The State-Wide Grievance Committee may designate at least three members of the committee, including at least one-third who are not attorneys, to serve as a reviewing subcommittee for each determination made by a panel on a complaint. The committee shall regularly rotate membership on reviewing subcommittees and assignments of complaints from the various judicial districts. The State-Wide Grievance Committee or the subcommittee, if any, shall hold a hearing concerning the complaint if the panel determined that probable cause exists that the attorney is guilty of misconduct. If the grievance panel determined that probable cause does not exist that the attorney is guilty of misconduct, the committee or subcommittee shall review the determination of no probable cause, take evidence if it deems it appropriate and, if it determines that probable cause does exist that the attorney is guilty of misconduct, shall take the following action: (1) If the State-Wide Grievance Committee reviewed the determination of the grievance panel it shall hold a hearing concerning the complaint or assign the matter to a subcommittee to hold the hearing; or (2) if a subcommittee reviewed the determination of the grievance panel it shall hold a hearing concerning the complaint or refer the matter to the State-Wide Grievance Committee which shall assign it to another subcommittee to hold the hearing. An attorney who maintains his office for the practice of law in the same judicial district as the respondent may not sit on the reviewing subcommittee for that case.”

Practice Book § 27J provides in relevant part: “Action by Statewide Grievance Committee or Reviewing Committee