911 So. 2d 35 | Ala. Crim. App. | 2005
[…] I accept your plea of guilty. I find that you are guilty of the manufacture of a controlled substance as*37 charged in the indictment, a class B felony.
“Do you have anything to say before the Court passes sentence?
“[Lewis’s attorney]: Yes, sir. We are reserving an issue for appeal in this matter. Would the Court like for me to go ahead with that at this time?
“THE COURT: Go ahead. You previously brought this up to the Court so I am aware of it. Go ahead and place on the record the technical-legal issue that you seek to appeal.
“[Lewis’s attorney]: Section 13A-12-217 states: A person commits the crime of unlawful manufacture of a controlled substance in the second degree if, except as otherwise authorized in state or federal law, he or she does any of the following: (under subsection two of which Ms. Lewis is charged) possesses precursor substances (substances being a plural word) as determined in Section 20-2-181, in any amount with the intent to unlawfully manufacture a controlled substance.
“In this case Ms. Lewis is charged, according to the indictment, with possessing precursor substances (s for plural) to-wit, pseudoephedrine, pursuant to 20-2-181. And under ... 20-2-181, pseudoephedrine is a listed article under number 15.