Lewis v. State
[…] However, since probate courts have jurisdiction to conduct trials, receive pleas of guilty, and impose sentence for violations of misdemeanor offenses specified in Title 27, the fine imposed against Lewis by the probate court ostensibly pertained to a violation of OCGA § 27-2-25.1 (b). That statute makes it a misdemeanor for a hunter to fail to notify the Georgia Department of Natural Resources or any appropriate law enforcement officer in the event he injures or kills another person with a hunting weapon.

The indictment subsequently returned against Lewis charged him with a violation of OCGA § 16-11-108 (a), which provides that “[a]ny person who while hunting wildlife uses a firearm or archery tackle in a manner to endanger the bodily safety of another person by consciously disregarding a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his act or omission will cause harm to or endanger the safety of another person and the disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation is guilty of a misdemeanor; provided, however, if such conduct results in serious bodily harm to another person, the person engaging in such conduct shall be guilty of a felony. ...” The probate court had no jurisdiction over such an offense, and any prosecution of this felony offense before the probate court would have been void and no impediment to a subsequent prosecution in the superior court which did have jurisdiction. Parker v. State, 170 Ga.