137 P.3d 909 | Wyo. | 2006
[…] Therefore, the judgment of the district court is affirmed.
NOTES
[*] Chief Justice at time of oral argument.
[1] We acknowledge that Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-303(a)(v) (LexisNexis 2005) appears to more precisely define the crime that was committed here. However, we also recognize that the Legislature appears to have carefully worded these statutes so as to not preclude an application such as that which occurred here. Section 6-2-303(a) begins with the admonition that, "(a) Any actor who inflicts sexual intrusion on a victim commits sexual assault in the second degree if, under circumstances not constituting sexual assault in the first degree; ..." [the actor commits any one of the enumerated acts].