55 P.3d 875 | Idaho Ct. App. | 2002
[…] Larkin v. State, 115 Idaho 72, 73, 764 P.2d 439, 440 (Ct.App.1988). On review of the order denying Lewis's application for post-conviction relief, the district court's conclusion that Lewis did not meet his burden of proof is entitled to great weight, and the district court's finding that Lewis failed to prove his claim will not be set aside unless that finding is clearly erroneous. Id. at 74, 764 P.2d at 441.
The jurisdictional statute upon which Lewis relies is 18 U.S.C. § 1153(a), which provides:
Any Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian or other person any of the following offenses, namely, murder, manslaughter, kidnapping, maiming, a felony under chapter 109A, incest, assault with intent to commit murder, assault with a dangerous weapon, assault resulting in serious bodily injury (as defined in section 1365 of this title), an assault against an individual who has not attained the age of 16 years, arson, burglary, robbery, and a felony under section 661 of this title within the Indian country, shall be subject to the same law and penalties as all other persons committing any of the above offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.
The parties do not dispute that the crimes for which Lewis was convicted fall within the above-enumerated offenses, nor that they occurred within "Indian country." The parties *878 dispute only whether Lewis was an "Indian" at the time he committed the offenses.