Lewis v. Pope Estate Co.
[…] At the time of the execution of the lease and at all times since Cal.Civil Code, § 1013, provided: “When a person affixes his property to the land of another, without an agreement permitting him to remove it, the thing affixed * * * belongs to the owner of the land, unless he chooses to require the former to remove it.”

The lessee completed the construction of a hotel building in 1912, and of a garage in 1915 on the premises. In 1933, the lessor terminated the lease for default by the lessee in the payment of the rental specified in the lease.