49 Conn. App. 684 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] III
After granting Chelsea’s motion to dismiss the complaint, the trial court proceeded to grant its motion to strike the complaint for failure of the plaintiff to “state a claim which is legally sufficient.”
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to deny the motion to dismiss the complaint and for further proceedings with respect to the motion to strike.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The complaint is dated July 12, 1996, and the shopping center opened for business in September, 1996.
General Statutes § 22a-42a (b) provides in relevant part: “No regulations of an inland wetlands agency including boundaries of inland wetland and watercourse areas shall become effective or be established until after a public hearing in relation thereto is held by the inland wetlands agency, at which parties in interest and citizens shall have an opportunity to be heard. Notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be published in the form of a legal advertisement, appearing in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the municipality at least twice at intervals of not less than two days, the first not more than fifteen days nor less than ten days, and the last not less than two days, before such hearing, and a copy of such proposed regulation or boundary shall be filed in the office of the town, city or borough clerk as the case may be, in such municipality, for public inspection at least ten days before such hearing, and may be published in full in such paper. A copy of the notice and the proposed regulations or amendments thereto, except determinations of boundaries, shall be provided to the commissioner at least thirty-five days before such hearing. Such regulations and inland wetland and watercourse boundaries may be from time to time amended, changed or repealed, by majority vote of the inland wetlands agency, after a public hearing in relation thereto is held by the inland wetlands agency, at which parties in interest and citizens shall have an opportunity to be heard and for which notice shall be published in the manner specified in this subsection. . . .”