49 Conn. App. 684 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] “A court does not truly lack subject matter jurisdiction if it has competence to entertain the action before it.” Monroe v. Monroe, 177 Conn. 173, 185, 413 A.2d 819, appeal dismissed, 444 U.S. 801, 100 S. Ct. 20, 62 L. Ed. 2d 14 (1979). The plaintiffs claim that the challenged administrative orders are void unquestionably falls within the jurisdiction of the superior court, which does not lack competence to decide it. Smith v. F. W. Woolworth Co., supra, 142 Conn. 93-95.
II
The complaint alleges that the plaintiff has standing to bring this action pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-16, which provides in part that “any person . . . may maintain an action in the superior court . . . for declaratory and equitable relief . . . for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction . . . .” The defendant Chelsea challenges on appeal the sufficiency of the allegations of the complaint to confer standing on the plaintiff and claims that no facts are set forth to indicate that