111 Misc. 2d 700 | Rochester City Court | 1981
[…] It should not become an end itself. “The law favors disposition of contro
CPLR 104 states: “The civil practice law and rules shall be liberally construed to secure the just, speedy and inexpensive determination of every civil judicial proceeding.”
CPLR 2001 states: “At any stage of an action, the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded.”