416 So. 2d 755 | Ala. Civ. App. | 1982
[…] The trial court, in denying the wife's request for alimony and a property division, stated that its decision was based on the fact that the wife had a sizeable separate estate and the fact that she had opened a business against her husband's wishes.
The wife first argues that under § 30-2-51, Code 1975, the trial court could not consider her separate property in this case. She bases this argument on the fact that her property was inherited prior to the marriage.
Section 30-2-51 provides as follows:
If either spouse has no separate estate or if it be insufficient for the maintenance of such spouse, the judge, upon granting a divorce, at his discretion, may order to such spouse an allowance out of the estate of the other spouse, taking into consideration the value thereof and the condition of the spouse's family; provided, however, that the judge may not take into consideration any property acquired prior to the marriage of the parties or by inheritance or gift unless the trial judge finds from the evidence that such property, or income produced by such property, has been used regularly for the common benefit of the parties during their marriage.
The first portion of this provision indicates that alimony is to be awarded to one spouse out of the estate of the other spouse only if the spouse requesting alimony has no separate estate, or if that spouse's separate estate is insufficient for his or her maintenance. Clearly, then, in order for the trial court to determine whether alimony is to be awarded in any given situation, the separate estate, if any, of the spouse requesting alimony must be taken into consideration.