63 Pa. Commw. 148 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1981
[…] See, e.g., Harry v. Eastridge, 374 Pa. 172, 97 A.2d 350 (1953). We note that the Commission made its decision here some 10 months after such observation.
See Zeber Appeal, 398 Pa. 35, 156 A.2d 821 (1959).
Section 704 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C. S. §704 states that if the adjudication [by an agency] is not affirmed, then the court may enter any order authorized by Section 706 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C. S. §706 which provides that:
An appellate court may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any order brought before it for review, and may remand the matter and direct the entry of such appropriate order, or require such further proceedings to be had as may he just under the circumstances (emphasis added).
We note that neither the Commission nor our Court has authority to order a suspension in lieu of dismissal, that power being reserved by the appointing agency under Section 803 of the Civil Service Act, 71 P.S. §741.803. See Baron v.