Lewis v. Clark Equipment, Unpublished Decision (3-28-2003)
[…] The arguments were clearly focused on the sufficiency of Field Campaign 130 (as compared to a product recall) and whether Featherkile's decision to ignore the manual rendered such a discussion moot from the standpoint of establishing proximate cause.

{¶ 13} Even if it were established that Clark had not sent a copy of Field Campaign 130 to U.S. Playing Card, and even if this failure had been raised as a ground for opposing Clark's notion for a directed verdict, we still are not persuaded that such an omission would have by itself created error in the trial court's granting of the motion. R.C.2307.76(A)(2) provides, in pertinent part, that a product is defective due to "inadequate post-marketing warning or instruction" if the manufacturer (1) knew or should have known of a risk associated with the product, and (2) "failed to provide the post-marketing warning or instruction that a manufacturer, exercising reasonable care, would have provided concerning that risk, in light of all likelihood that the product would cause harm of the type for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages and in light of the likely seriousness of the harm." The standard for determining the adequacy of a warning is identical in both strict-liability and negligence claims. Welch Sand Gravel,Inc. v. O K Trojan, Inc.