Lewis v. Camp
[…] Certain sanctions were imposed. Lewis filed a written appeal with the appeals board. After a hearing on October 11, 1988, the appeals board, on that same date, upheld the decision of the disciplinary committee. Lewis then instituted this error proceeding in district court by filing a petition in error and transcript in the district court on November 16, 1988.

Because it is apparent from the record that the error proceeding was commenced out of time, the district court never acquired jurisdiction of this matter and neither did this court.

Section 25-1901 provides: "A judgment rendered or final order ... made by any tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions and inferior in jurisdiction to the district court may be reversed, vacated, or modified by the district court."

It is provided in Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-1931 (Reissue 1989):