Lewis v. Arizona Department of Economic Security
[…] The legislature directed DES to develop such a section through this amendment to A.R.S. section 46-134(A)(4).

As we previously noted in this opinion, however, within the same legislation with which the legislature directed DES to develop the above-described section to deliver services to the blind and visually impaired, the legislature also gave the director of DES the authority, pursuant to A.R.S. section 41-1953(A), to "establish, abolish or reorganize the positions or organizational units within the department to carry out the functions provided by section 41-1954 ... if in his judgment such modification of organization would make the operation of the department more efficient, effective or economical."