Lewis v. Ariens Co.
[…] It will be recalled the jury found that the snow blower when it was sold by Ariens was not reasonably safe for its intended use or for its reasonably foreseeable misuse, and that the lack of reasonable safety was a substantial cause of injury to Lewis. The evidence allowed — *307although it did not compel — such a finding.11 The judge, therefore, had an equal basis for making such a finding in the c. 93A aspect of the case.

Since the abolition of privity in the sale of goods by St. 1971, c. 670, § 1, amending G. L. c. 106, § 2-318, a breach of warranty of merchantability sustains an action for damages, “although the plaintiff did not purchase the goods from the defendant if the plaintiff was a person whom the manufacturer . . . might reasonably have expected to use ... the goods.” Thus, Lewis, a person injured by a product that he purchased second-hand, was able to — and did — bring an action against the manufacturer who introduced the product into the stream of commerce. See Hoffman v. Howmedica, Inc., 373 Mass. 32, 34-36 (1977); Cameo Curtains, Inc. v.