Lewis v. Alexander
[…] Plaintiffs contend that this provision, which caps at fifty percent the amount of funds left after a beneficiary’s death that can be retained by a pooled trust *431without any obligation to reimburse the state for MA payments, conflicts with 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(C)(iv), which they contend permits a pooled trust to keep all such funds without any obligation to reimburse the state for MA. Second, plaintiffs attack the 65-year age limit in Section 1414(b)(1), arguing that it conflicts with federal Medicare and SSI law. Third, plaintiffs contest as conflicting with federal law Section 1414(b)(2) — “the special needs requirement” — which establishes as a precondition for establishing a special needs trust that the “beneficiary ... have special needs that will not be met without the trust.” Finally, plaintiffs challenge two provisions of Section 1414 — “the expenditure requirements” — which mandate that expenditures from the trust “must be for the sole benefit of the beneficiary” and “must have a reasonable relationship to the needs of the beneficiary.” 62 Pa. Stat.