Lewis v. Alexander
[…] In light of the language of Section 1396p(d)(4) and the surrounding sections of the statute, the Court concludes that Congress intended to permit disabled persons age 65 and older to form pooled special needs trust accounts. Section 1414(b)(1) conflicts with this provision and establishes a more restrictive standard for MA eligibility in violation of § 1396a(a)(10)(C)(i)(III) and § 1396a(r)(2)(B). Thus, 1414(b)(1) is preempted by federal law.

iii. Expenditure Restrictions

Section 1414(b)(3) requires that “all distributions from the trust must be for the sole benefit of the beneficiary” and “must have a reasonable relationship to the needs of the beneficiary.” 62 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 1414(b)(3)(i), (ii).