Lewis v. Alexander
[…] 1 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 1925.

In this case, the Court concludes that subsections (b)(1), (b)(2), (b)(3)(h), (b)(3)(iii), and (c) are preempted in their entirety, but that the other provisions of Section 1414, namely subsections (a), (b)(3)®, (b)(4), (d), (e), and (f), are severable. Subsection (a) provides that “[a] special needs trust must be approved by a court of competent jurisdiction.” 62 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 1414(a). Subsection (b)(3)® is the sole benefit requirement, which the Court has concluded does not conflict with federal law. Subsection (b)(4) empowers the DPW to review trusts to ensure that they conform with state and federal law.