Lewis v. Alexander
[…] a. Section 1414(c)

The mechanism of Section 1414 operates differently than federal law on Medicaid and SSI eligibility for special needs pooled trust beneficiaries in at least one critical respect: it makes the Medicaid eligibility of one pooled trust beneficiary contingent on the behavior of other pooled trust beneficiaries or on the behavior of trustees acting with regard to other pooled trust beneficiaries. The Court concludes that this violates the no-more-restrietive rule and directly conflicts with Section 1396p(d)(4).

Section 1414(c) permits the cancellation of an entire pooled trust on the basis of one violation of 1414(b). For example, 1414(b)(1) provides that “[t]he beneficiary shall be an individual under the age of sixty five.” The effect of Section 1414(c) is to set as a Medicaid eligibility requirement that a person shall not be a member of a pooled trust in which any other beneficiary was older than 64 at the time that beneficiary created his trust.