Lewis v. Alexander
[…] CMS, State Medicaid Manual § 3258.1 (1994). Thus, the Court concludes that the sole benefit requirement of Section 1414(b)(3)(ii) does not set a more restrictive standard than, or otherwise conflict with, the federal Medicaid Act.

The Court next turns to the reasonable relationship requirement. Plaintiffs and defendants agree that the requirement that distributions “must have a reasonable relationship to the needs of the beneficiary” means that expenditures must fall within the definition of “special needs” as that term is defined in Section 1414(f). (Pis.’ Mot. for Summ. J. at 51; Defs.’ Mot. for Summ. J. at 28-29.) In significant part, Section 1414(f) defines special needs as “items, products or services ... [that] assist in and are related to the treatment of the beneficiary’s disability.” 62 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 1414(f). While defendants maintain that they construe this language “extremely broadly,” (Defs.’ Mot. for Summ.