Lewis v. Alexander
[…] (Defs.’ Resp. to Pis.’ Mot. for Summ. J. at 11-12.) Defendants contend, however, that plaintiffs lack standing for their remaining challenges to the expenditure and special needs requirements. Defendants also contend that those claims are not yet ripe.

Defendants focus their constitutional standing arguments on the injury-in-fact prong. Specifically, defendants contend that because the DPW has never attempted to enforce the special needs or expenditure requirements of Section 1414, plaintiffs cannot show an injury in fact. Defendants’ arguments are unavailing.

i. Injury in Fact — Expenditure Requirements

Section 1414(b)(3) requires that “all distributions from the trust must be for the sole benefit of the beneficiary” and “must have a reasonable relationship to the needs of the beneficiary.” 62 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 1414(b)(3)(i), (ii). The parties agree that the requirement that distributions “must have a reasonable relationship to the needs of the beneficiary” means that expenditures must fall within the definition of “special needs” as that term is defined in Section 1414(f). (Pis.’ Mot. for Summ. J. at 51; Defs.’ Mot for Summ. J. at 28-29.) In significant part, Section 1414(f) defines special needs as “items, products or services ... [that] assist in and are related to the treatment of the beneficiary’s disability.” 62 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 1414(f) (emphasis added).