Lewis v. Alexander
[…] The analysis for these two arguments is essentially the same, and the Court will address them together.

i. Special Needs Requirement

The Court concludes that the special needs requirement of Section 1414(b)(2) violates the no-more-restrictive rule and conflicts with Section 1396p(d)(4). In order to establish a pooled special needs trust account, Section 1396p(d)(4)(C) requires only that a person be disabled as defined in 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3);12 it does not include any additional requirements related to the extent of the disability or the person’s ability to pay for goods and services. Section 1414 adds to this federal requirement a provision that “the beneficiary shall have special needs that will not be met without the trust.” 62 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 1414(b)(2). The purpose of this provision, according to defendants, is to permit the state to disapprove very large pooled trust accounts and thereby prevent wealthy people from qualifying for Medicaid. (See Defs.’ Mot. for Summ.