Lewis v. Aetna Casualty & Surety Co.
[…] Defendant refused to honor those claims. Another lawsuit was commenced against defendant. The suit was settled for $20,000. Plaintiff signed a release for past, present, and future claims arising out of the 1974 accident.

Plaintiff allegedly continued to incur expenses due to the accident. She commenced the present lawsuit. The trial court granted defendant's motion for accelerated judgment on the basis of the releases signed by the plaintiff.

Plaintiff raises one issue on appeal. She asserts that the release of future benefits is void as being contrary to the no-fault insurance statute, MCL 500.3143; MSA 24.13143, and as being contrary to public policy.

MCL 500.3143; MSA 24.13143 states:

"An agreement for assignment of a right to benefits payable in the future is void."

The clear language of the statute indicates that it applies to assignments. An assignment is not a release. We have no authority or desire to expand upon the plain language of the statute to include *139 releases in the prohibition.