Lewis v. 38th Judicial District Court
[…] B. Liability shall not be imposed on public entities or their officers or employees based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform their policymaking or discretionary acts when such acts are within the course and scope of their lawful powers and duties.

Also, Mr. Barham is protected from a claim of violation of the plaintiffs civil rights under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. In Imbler v. Pachtman, 424 U.S. 409, 96 S.Ct. 984, 47 L.Ed.2d 128 (1976), the Supreme Court held that prosecutors are absolutely immune from civil suits for damages under section 1983 for actions taken in the course of the prosecution.

Furthermore, DPS & C and its employee parole officers have immunity under La.R.S. 15:574.8, which states in pertinent part:

A. Incidental to the supervision of parolees, parole officers shall be deemed to be peace officers and shall have the same powers with respect to criminal *350matters and the enforcement of the law relating thereto as sheriffs, constables and police officers have in their respective jurisdictions. They have hall the immunities and matters of defense now available or hereafter made available to sheriffs, constables and police officers in any suit brought against them in consequence of acts done in the course of their employment.

As for the wrongful death claim, Mr. Lewis has not proved paternity of the unborn child. He therefore lacks standing to bring a wrongful death claim under La.Civ.Code art. 2315.2(A)(2). The trial court did not err in dismissing the claim by sustaining the exception for no right of action.