Lewis "Toby" Tyler v. City of Manhattan, United States of America, Amicus Curiae
[…] City of Black Jack, 508 F.2d 1179, 1185 (8th Cir.1974) (referring to Fair Housing Act claims), cert. denied, 422 U.S. 1042, 95 S.Ct. 2656, 45 L.Ed.2d 694 (1975).

A. The Statutory Framework

The remedies available for the violation of a statute depend in the first instance on the terms of the statute itself, since Congress is always free to define and limit the remedies for a right of action it creates. To understand the remedies available for a violation of Title II of the ADA, we must take an extended detour through the United States Code.

Title II’s enforcement provision, 42 U.S.C. § 12133, incorporates the remedy provisions of section 505 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. § 794a: “The remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in section 794a of Title 29 shall be the remedies, procedures, and rights this subehapter provides to any person alleging discrimination on the basis of disability in violation of section 12132 of this title.” Section 505 of the Rehabilitation Act in turn incorporates selected remedy provisions of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, including remedies available under Titles VI and VTI of the 1964 Act. See 29 U.S.C. § 794a (1994).