Lewis H. Dickerson v. Arthur Latessa
[…] As the SJC will have already become familiar with the record, it is also reasonable to channel to it, rather than to the Appeals Court, the post-conviction motions of capital defendants. And because the SJC, as the Commonwealth’s highest court, possesses many responsibilities and will already have reviewed the entire record under the liberal standard, it is not unreasonable to delegate *1121to a single justice of the SJC the authority to screen out, on the SJC’s behalf, those appeals that do not present “a new and substantial question.” We accordingly hold that section 33E’s gatekeeper provision does not deny Dickerson the equal protection of the laws.

Affirmed.

. Section 33E’s special review procedures are limited to "capital cases.” The statute defines a "capital case” to "mean a case in which the defendant was tried on an indictment for murder in the first degree and was convicted of murder in the first degree.” Here we use the term "capital offense” and "capital defendant” as a shorthand for first degree murder and those convicted of this offense. No Massachusetts defendant, including one convicted of first degree murder, may presently be subjected to the death penalty. See Dickerson v.