Lewis ex rel. Estate of Lewis v. Local 382, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
[…] Under our holding, any issues that the district court decided incident to remand may be relitigated in state court, (citations omitted).

Nutter, 4 F.3d at 321-22.

We find Nutter dispositive of the procedural argument of Lewis.

EFFICACY OF SOUTH CAROLINA RIGHT-TO-WORK ACT

Additionally, Local 382 asserts the South Carolina Right-to-Work Act cannot be interpreted broadly enough to prohibit enforcement of its membership rule against union members who continue to work for employers determined to be “in difficulty.”

South Carolina Code Ann. § 41-7-20 (Rev.1986 & Supp. 1995) provides:

Any agreement or combination between any employer and any labor organization whereby persons not members of such labor organizations shall be denied the right to work for such employer or whereby such membership is made a condition of employment, or of continuance of employment by such employer, or whereby any such union or organization acquires an employment monopoly in any enterprise, is *429hereby declared to be against public policy, unlawful and an illegal combination or conspiracy.

South Carolina Code Ann. § 41-7-70 (Rev.1986 & Supp. 1995) provides in pertinent part as follows:

It shall be unlawful for any person, acting alone or in concert with one or more persons: