Lewis ex rel. Estate of Lewis v. Local 382, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
[…] South Carolina Code Ann. § 41-7-20 (Rev.1986 & Supp. 1995) provides:

Any agreement or combination between any employer and any labor organization whereby persons not members of such labor organizations shall be denied the right to work for such employer or whereby such membership is made a condition of employment, or of continuance of employment by such employer, or whereby any such union or organization acquires an employment monopoly in any enterprise, is *429hereby declared to be against public policy, unlawful and an illegal combination or conspiracy.

South Carolina Code Ann. § 41-7-70 (Rev.1986 & Supp. 1995) provides in pertinent part as follows:

It shall be unlawful for any person, acting alone or in concert with one or more persons:
(1) By force, intimidation, violence or threats thereof,, or violent or insulting language, directed against the person or property, or any member of the family of any person (a) to interfere, or attempt to interfere, with such person in the exercise of his right to work, to pursue or engage in, any lawful vocation or business activity, to enter or leave any place of his employment, or to receive, ship or deliver materials, goods or services not prohibited by law or (b) to compel or attempt to compel any person to join, or support, or refrain from joining or supporting any labor organization.