538 S.W.2d 659 | Tex. App. | 1976
[…] Nelson, McCleskey, Harriger & Brazill, Don Graf and Mack Ed Swindle, Lubbock, for appellee.
REYNOLDS, Justice.
The question presented is whether the enforcement of an underground water conservation district's order to close or re-equip an irrigation well so as not to be in violation of regulations is subject to the defenses of limitation, laches and estoppel. We hold that the enforcement of the order is immune from the defenses and affirm the trial court's summary judgment, the right to which was resisted only by the imposition of these defenses.
Article 16, section 59, of the Texas Constitution authorizes the legislature to create conservation and reclamation districts, which "shall be governmental agencies and bodies politic and corporate with such powers of government and with the authority to exercise such rights, privileges and functions... as may be conferred by law," to control, store, preserve and distribute waters for irrigation, power and other useful purposes.