113 Wash. App. 142 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] This is particularly true in the context of land use decisions, where time is usually of the essence for the parties involved.[24 ]
Third, the statutes in issue here, RCW 36.70A.300(5) and RCW 34.05.514(1), were not new or novel when Lewis County filed its petitions for judicial review.
Fourth, the statutes in issue here do not seem to have misled Lewis County.
To support its request for a waiver, Lewis County cites Myers v. Harris, Scannell v. State, State v. Ashbaugh, and Griffith v. City of Bellevue.
To further support its request for a waiver, Lewis County also cites RCW 4.36.240. That statute provides:
The court shall, in every stage of an action, disregard any error or defect in pleadings or proceedings which shall not affect the substantial rights of the adverse party, and no judgment shall be reversed or affected by reason of such error or defect.
(Emphasis added.)
Given that this statute applies “in every stage of an action,” it applies after an action is commenced or instituted. It is designed to prevent the reversal of a judgment entered by a court having jurisdiction, not to mandate the waiver of
Hunt, C.J., and Armstrong, J., concur.
In a later affidavit, the clerk explained: