113 Wash. App. 142 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] Clerk’s Papers (CP) 112-13.
RCW 36.18.020(2)(c) states that “[flor filing of a petition for judicial review as required under RCW 34.05.514,” the clerk of a superior court shall collect “a filing fee of one hundred ten dollars.”
RCW 34.05.546 states:
A petition for review must set forth:
(1) The name and mailing address of the petitioner;
(2) The name and mailing address of the petitioner’s attorney, if any;
(3) The name and mailing address of the agency whose action is at issue;
(4) Identification of the agency action at issue, together with a duplicate copy, summary, or brief description of the agency action;
(5) Identification of persons who were parties in any adjudicative proceedings that led to the agency action;
(6) Facts to demonstrate that the petitioner is entitled to obtain judicial review;
(7) The petitioner’s reasons for believing that relief should be granted; and
(8) A request for relief, specifying the type and extent of relief requested.
See In re Det. of Albrecht, 147 Wn.2d 1, 51 P.3d 73 (2002) (court’s main objective in construing a statute is to carry out legislature’s intent); Isla Verde Int’l Holdings, Inc. v.