113 Wash. App. 142 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] Court clerks would have to analyze venue in order to know what fee to collect. Such a scheme is absurd and cannot be what the legislature intended.
II
The next question is whether a county can institute a GMHB appeal without paying a filing fee within 30 days of the order being appealed. RCW 36.70A.300(5) and RCW 34.05.514(1) describe the steps that must be taken to commence or institute
Lewis County argues that when the appellant is the state or a county, RCW 36.18.060 overrides RCW 36.70A.300(5) and RCW 34.05.514(1) with respect to payment of a filing fee. RCW 36.18.060 provides that most county officers, including the clerk, “shall not, in any case, except for the state or county, perform any official services unless the fees prescribed therefor are paid in advance.” (Emphasis added.)
Statutes should be harmonized, when possible,
Lewis County argues that when the legislature amended RCW 34.05.514(1) to state that an appeal “shall be instituted by paying the fee required by RCW 36.18.020,”