113 Wash. App. 142 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] Except for RCW 36.18.060, Lewis County offers no argument or authority in support of its first proposition.
The amendments that show an intent to bring GMHB appeals under the APA are Laws of 1995, ch. 347, §§ 110(5), 113(1). Shown in strikethrough form, chapter 347, section 110(5) provides:
(5) Any party aggrieved by a final decision of the hearings board may appeal the decision to ((Thurston county)) superior court as provided in RCW 34.05.514 or 36.01.050 within thirty days of the final order of the board.
Chapter 347, section 113(1) provides:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section ((and — RCW 36.70A.300(3))), proceedings for review under this chapter shall be instituted by filing a petition in the superior court, at the petitioner’s option, for (a) Thurston county, (b) the county of the petitioner’s residence or principal place of business, or (c) in any county where the property owned by the petitioner and affected by the contested decision is located.
See also RCW 34.05.510 (providing that APA is exclusive means for seeking judicial review of administrative order). The amendments that show an intent to charge a filing fee for APA appeals are Laws of 1995, ch. 292, §§ 9(1), 10(2)(c). Chapter 292, section 9(1) provides:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section ((and — RCW 36.70A.300(3))), proceedings for review under this chapter shall be instituted by paying the fee required under RCW 36.18.020 and filing a petition in the superior court, at the petitioner’s option, for (a) Thurston county, (b) the county of the petitioner’s residence or principal place of business, or (c) in any county where the property owned by the petitioner and affected by the contested decision is located.
Chapter 292, section 10(2)(c) provides:
*153 (2) Clerks of superior courts shall collect the following fees for their official services:
(42))) (c) For filing of a petition for judicial review as required, under RCW 34,05.514 a filing fee of one hundred ten dollars.
Seattle Seahawks, Inc. v.